metroDPA on a HUD home
metroDPA on a HUD home: a 0% second with no monthly payment
The Denver Metro Mayors Caucus program pays up to 6% of your loan as a 0% deferred second with no monthly payment that is not forgiven: it is repaid when you sell, refinance, pay off the first mortgage or move out (check current terms at metrodpa.org). Income limits change each year (see metrodpa.org), no first-time rule, most metro cities. It stacks with HUD’s $100 down.
Call or text 303-955-4220 and a live person answers. Not a robot, not a phone tree.
Up to 6% of the loan
A 0% deferred second, no monthly payment, not forgiven; repaid when you sell, refinance, pay off the first mortgage or move out. Check current terms at metrodpa.org.
Current income limit, 640 score
Any family size, no purchase price cap, no first-time buyer rule.
Most metro cities
Denver, Aurora, Lakewood, Thornton, Westminster, Littleton, Parker and more, plus eight counties.
With the $100 down
FHA on IN and IE listings. Not with a CHFA second or Schools To Home.
metroDPA in plain English
metroDPA is the Denver Metro Mayors Caucus down payment program, sponsored by the City and County of Denver and open in most Front Range cities and counties. You get a 30-year fixed first mortgage plus a second mortgage of up to 6% of the first mortgage amount at 0% interest with no payments. No monthly payment, and the second is not forgiven: it is repaid when you sell, refinance, pay off the first mortgage or move out. Ask the lender for current terms (metrodpa.org).
| Item | metroDPA (2026) |
|---|---|
| Assistance | A 0% deferred second, not forgiven, repaid on sale, refinance, payoff or move-out; current terms at metrodpa.org |
| Income limit | Limits change each year; see metrodpa.org |
| Credit score | 640 on most loans; 620 on some conventional options |
| First-time buyer? | Not required |
| Purchase price cap | None |
| Class | A HUD- or CHFA-approved homebuyer education course |
| Loans | FHA, VA, USDA and conventional, through a participating lender |
| Where | Denver, Aurora, Arvada, Brighton, Broomfield, Castle Rock, Centennial, Commerce City, Englewood, Federal Heights, Golden, Greeley, Highlands Ranch, Lakewood, Littleton, Lone Tree, Longmont, Northglenn, Parker, Sheridan, Thornton, Westminster, Wheat Ridge and more, plus Adams, Arapahoe, Boulder, Broomfield, Denver, Douglas, Jefferson and Larimer counties |
| Stacks with | HUD $100 down and HUD closing-cost help; not with CHFA (each program has its own first mortgage, so most buyers use one or the other; the lender confirms) or Schools To Home |
metroDPA on a HUD home, step by step
- Pre-approve with a metroDPA participating lender for FHA with HUD’s $100 down (IN or IE listing). The letter names both.
- Bid inside the owner-occupant window. Keep the net high on a new listing; ask HUD for closing help on one that has sat.
- At closing: $100 down from you, metroDPA’s 6% (about $18,000 on a $300,000 loan) covers closing costs, prepaids and, if any is left, the loan balance; excess assistance cannot come back to you as cash.
- Stay three years. Month 37 the second is gone.
Where metroDPA trips people up
- Leaving in year two. A job transfer means repaying the second. Know that before you bid.
- Stacking it with a CHFA second. Two second liens; underwriting says no. Pick one, or use the CHFA grant.
- A city that is not on the list. Most metro cities are. Johnstown, for example, is not, though Larimer County is; the address decides.
- The 640. A 630 score needs CHFA instead, or a few months of work first.
Questions about metroDPA on HUD homes
Is metroDPA a grant?
No. It is a 0% second mortgage with no monthly payment, and it is not forgiven. It is repaid when you sell, refinance, pay off the first mortgage or move out; ask the lender for current terms at metrodpa.org.
Can I use metroDPA with the HUD $100 down program?
Yes. The $100 down is HUD’s incentive on the FHA first mortgage; metroDPA is the second. Together they are the most common way a first-time buyer closes a metro-Denver HUD home with about $1,000.
Do I have to be a first-time buyer for metroDPA?
No. metroDPA has no first-time buyer requirement, which makes it the program for buyers who owned a home before.
Does metroDPA work on a UI HUD home?
Only with a lender who pairs it with a renovation loan, which is rare. UI homes usually mean a 203(k) or cash; ask before you bid.
Free guides that go with this page
$100 Down: The HUD Home Financing Guide
The stack that gets a buyer in for about $1,000, worked three ways. 14 pages, free.
The Colorado HUD Home Buyer’s Playbook
How the bidding really works, the nine ways buyers lose, the worksheet. 18 pages, free.
Good Neighbor Next Door: The 50% Off Guide
For teachers, police, firefighters and EMTs: the lottery, the 36-month rule, how to enter. Free.
Where to go next
HUD homes available now in metro Denver
Pulled from HUD’s live inventory and refreshed twice a day. Bid deadlines move and homes drop off the day a bid is accepted, so confirm any of these with us before you plan around it. Only a HUD-registered agent can place your bid. That is us; ask how buyer-broker compensation works for the property.
1575 S Trenton Ct
Denver, Denver County · 3 bed · 2 bath · IE$100 down
$408,000
1355 Racine St
Aurora, Arapahoe County · 3 bed · 1 bath · IE$100 down
$345,000
10351 W Girton Dr Unit 2
Lakewood, Jefferson County · 2 bed · 2 bath · IN$100 down
$302,600
4374 W Pondview Dr
Littleton, Arapahoe County · 2 bed · 2 bath · IE$100 down
$296,000
1625 Verbena St
Denver, Denver County · 2 bed · 1 bath · IE$100 down
$260,000
1608 Oakland St
Aurora, Adams County · 2 bed · 1 bath · IE$100 down
$244,000
8600 E Alameda Ave #19-108
Denver, Denver County · 2 bed · 2 bath · IE$100 down
$228,000
4210 E 94th Avenue Unit F
Thornton, Adams County · 1 bed · 1 bath · IE$100 down
$150,000
2281 South Vaughn Way Unit 117a
Aurora, Arapahoe County · 2 bed · 2 bath · IE$100 down
$130,000
17670 E Loyola Dr Unit B
Aurora, Arapahoe County · 1 bed · 1 bath · IN$100 down
$108,800
2231 South Vaughn Way Unit 111b
Aurora, Arapahoe County · 1 bed · 1 bath · IE$100 down
$78,400
Across the rest of Colorado
Pueblo, the mountains and the Eastern Plains produce most of the state’s lowest-priced HUD homes. Same rules, same process, and we submit bids statewide.
406 High Pasture Rd
Florissant, Teller County · 3 bed · 2 bath · IE$100 down
$390,000
7443 Little Chief Ct
Fountain, El Paso County · 3 bed · 2 bath · IN$100 down
$272,000
300 Kunkle Street
Genoa, Lincoln County · 2 bed · 1 bath · IE$100 down
$265,000
1109 Russell Avenue
La Junta, Otero County · 3 bed · 1 bath · IE$100 down
$234,600
1118 Natalie Street
Canon City, Fremont County · 3 bed · 2 bath · UI$100 down
$190,000
120 E 5th St
Julesburg, Sedgwick County · 3 bed · 3 bath · IE$100 down
$159,600
1831 Spruce St
Pueblo, Pueblo County · 2 bed · 1 bath · UI$100 down
$119,000
1030 E 7th Street
Craig, Moffat County · 2 bed · 1 bath · UI$100 down
$111,200
1025 W 18th Street
Pueblo, Pueblo County · 2 bed · 1 bath · IE$100 down
$100,000
240 Locust Ave
Las Animas, Bent County · 3 bed · 2 bath · IE$100 down
$96,900
Full details on every HUD home in Colorado
Photos, every fact HUD publishes, the financing code, the $100 down flag and the HUD documents for the home, on one page each.
- 1025 W 18th Street, Pueblo$100,000
- 1030 E 7th Street, Craig$111,200
- 10351 W Girton Dr Unit 2, Lakewood$302,600
- 1109 Russell Avenue, La Junta$234,600
- 1118 Natalie Street, Canon City$190,000
- 120 E 5th St, Julesburg$159,600
- 1355 Racine St, Aurora$345,000
- 1575 S Trenton Ct, Denver$408,000
- 1608 Oakland St, Aurora$244,000
- 1625 Verbena St, Denver$260,000
- 17670 E Loyola Dr Unit B, Aurora$108,800
- 1831 Spruce St, Pueblo$119,000
- 2231 South Vaughn Way Unit 111b, Aurora$78,400
- 2281 South Vaughn Way Unit 117a, Aurora$130,000
- 240 Locust Ave, Las Animas$96,900
- 300 Kunkle Street, Genoa$265,000
- 406 High Pasture Rd, Florissant$390,000
- 4210 E 94th Avenue Unit F, Thornton$150,000
- 4374 W Pondview Dr, Littleton$296,000
- 7443 Little Chief Ct, Fountain$272,000
- 8600 E Alameda Ave #19-108, Denver$228,000
Every home above is a verified HUD-owned listing, checked against HUD Home Store on Oct 30, 2026 8:25 pm Mountain time. Official source: HUD Home Store guidance at hud.gov; if anything differs, the federal listing controls.
Every HUD home in Colorado, on the map
Price on the pin. Tap one for photos, the listing code and the full details page. Open the full-screen map.
Free guide, PDF
$100 Down: The HUD Home Financing Guide
The $100 down rule, CHFA, HUD paying your closing costs: the stack that gets a buyer in for about $1,000. 14 pages, free.
Why you want it before you bid:
- Which listings qualify for $100 down and how to spot them (the IN and IE codes)
- What you still pay at closing, line by line, with a real example
- How $100 down stacks with CHFA, metroDPA and Good Neighbor Next Door

Find every home available, not just HUD homes
Advanced home search: every listing on the Colorado MLS, with the full filters, on kennarealestate.com.
Opens kennarealestate.com, The Kenna Group’s full MLS search. HUD homes only? Use the tiles and the map on this site.
Ask if metroDPA fits you
Income, score, city. One call and we tell you whether metroDPA or CHFA is the better second for you, and which HUD homes for sale this week it works on.
Call or text 303-955-4220
A live person answers. Not a robot, not a phone tree.

